PRIVACY POLICY

1. DEFINITIONS

This Privacy Policy sets out how Tweet World Travel Pty. Ltd. (ACN 608 371 277) and its subsidiaries and all their brands, including but not limited to Tweet World Travel, Tweet World Tours, Asia Online Tours, Asia School Tours, Tweet World Cruises, Croisi Cruises, Worldwide River Cruises, TKG Platform, Tweet Vacation (collectively referred to in this document as "Tweet World Travel”, "we" "our" or "us") protects the privacy of your personal information.

Tweet World Travel strongly commits a high standard of its clients’ personal information and we take every reasonable measure to ensure clients’ information is secured. All users of our website and our service providers agree to act in accordance with this policy.

Tweet World Travel’s Privacy Policy is regularly updated without prior notice. Users are responsible to check periodically for changes to this policy.

2. DATA COLLECTION

In order to provide our service as a tour operator, we must collect personal information from you. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is secure and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

By providing personal information to us, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any other arrangements that apply between us and you.

Privacy Policy is regularly updated without notice and we encourage you to check our Privacy Policy periodically to ensure that you are aware of our latest policy.

By making a booking with us, you are deemed to have consented to our privacy policy.

Personal information needed to tailor and use our online booking platform

We may collect personal information about you when you use or access the Websites of Tweet World Travel and its affiliates.

While we do not use browsing information to identify you personally, we may record certain information about your usage of our Websites to tailor the online experience for you. Information related to your device ID such as device type, geo-location information, computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the sites, ad data, IP address, standard web log and page interaction information is collected.

We may also use 'cookies' or other similar tracking technologies on our Websites that help us track your Website usage, remember your preferences, and collect your personal information. Cookies are small files that store information on your computer, TV, mobile phone, or other device. They enable the entity that put the cookies on your device to recognise you across different websites, services, devices and/or browsing sessions. You can disable cookies through your internet browser, but our Websites may not work as intended for you if you do so.

By making use of our Websites, you agree that we can place cookies on your devices and access or make use of them when you visit the Websites or otherwise in the conduct of our business.

Personal information needed to tailor and use our online booking platform

We may collect personal information of the agents and clients (travellers) using our platform to optimise system usage, control access for cyber protection, provide effective service consultation, and manage and facilitate travel booking process.

For clients (travellers), we may collect personal information including but not limited to:

When the clients (travellers) book for someone else, they must obtain the consent of the said individual(s) and have such individual(s) reviewed this Privacy Policy prior to providing us with their personal information and travel preferences, as any access to view or change their information will be available only through your account. The personal information of those individuals will only be used to proceed with the booking process.

We may collect these types of personal information either directly from you or from third parties who include, but are not limited to:

We may also collect personal information when you:

When you provide your personal information to us to make an online booking with us (or our representatives or agents) or to request other services or products from us, your contact details may be retained even if the transaction is not completed.

Any sensitive information that we collect from you will be subject to a higher level of privacy protection.

We may also record both in-bound and out-bound telephone calls or collect information when you use our Live Chat feature on the Website to speak with our consultants or representatives. We do this to ensure quality of service and for training purposes.

For agents using Tweet World Travel platform to conduct their business, we may collect personal information including but not limited to:

3. USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

We may take or collect images that identify you when you travel with us or any of our Associates or third-party businesses or travel suppliers. These images may:

By accepting our services, you authorise us to take and collect these images. Please notify us in writing by using the contact details shown on our Websites if you do not wish for us to take or collect these images.

We may also disclose your personal information to a trusted third party who also holds other information about you. This third party may combine that information in order to enable it and us to develop anonymised consumer insights so that we can better understand your preferences and interests, personalise your experience and enhance the products and services that you receive.

Tweet World Travel or our business partners or Associates may send you direct marketing communications and information about our (of their) services and products. This may take the form of email, SMS, mail or other forms of communication. You may opt-out of receiving marketing materials from us by contacting us using the details set out on the Website.

By providing us with your personal information you consent to us (or any third party referred to in this Privacy Policy) using that information for the purposes referred to in the Privacy Policy.

4. PUBLICITY

When you book with Tweet World Travel, you agree that we may use images of you taken during the trip and any comments made in writing or in video by you regarding the trip, without recourse to you and without compensation to you, for publicity and promotion purposes only through whatever medium we choose.

If you do not want your images to be displayed, you have to advise us in writing at the time of booking, or when you collect your travel documents.

5. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose personal information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy to:

We are affiliated with a range of third party businesses and travel suppliers located overseas. It is likely that we will disclose personal information for the purposes referred to in this Privacy Policy to persons located overseas. The countries in which such persons may be located include (but are not limited to):

We will only disclose your personal information to overseas recipients where:

Where you provide us with your personal information for the purposes of booking travel related services on your behalf or on behalf of another person, we may be required to provide such personal information to Service Providers you have selected or that are required for the purposes of completing a booking or providing other services or products to you. We have limited (or no) control over how Service Providers use, disclose or store personal information.

You acknowledge and agree that we provide your personal information to Service Providers as your agent and not as the principal holder and we will not be required to ensure that Service Providers comply with applicable privacy laws, this Privacy Policy or otherwise be liable or accountable for your personal information including without limitation the Service Providers’ use and disclosure of your personal information.

6. THIRD-PARTY PARTNERS & INTEGRATIONS

We may be required to provide your personal information to travel service providers. Additionally, our platform and system may be linked to third-party services to work seamlessly. The usage of such services is subject to the privacy policies of their providers. We do not own or control these third parties, and when you interact with them through our platform, you are providing your information to them.

7. SECURITY

We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form.

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. For example:

However, we cannot guarantee the total security of your personal information. You acknowledge that you provide us with your personal information (including financial information) at your own risk and we are not be liable for any loss, expense or cost suffered by you as a result of a person using or accessing your personal information.

You acknowledge that we are not responsible for, and to the extent permitted by law, you expressly release us from and against, any liability or loss incurred or suffered by you relating to or caused by any breach of the security that we have in place to protect your personal information.

8. DISCLAIMERS & INDEMNIFICATION

Disclaimers

Tweet World Travel reserves the right to make modifications to the website contents without prior notice. We strive to provide the information on the website as timely and accurately as possible. Tweet World Travel makes no promises or guarantees about the integrity and detail level of this site’s content. We will not be held liable for errors and omissions in the contents of this site and any other damages resulted from the use of this website.

Under no circumstance should Tweet World Travel, its employees, suppliers, and service providers assume liability for any direct or indirect damages resulting from the use of, or inability to use, Tweet World Travel platform and system by agents, clients (travellers) or cyber threat actors.

The disclaimers in this Privacy Policy apply to the maximum extent permitted by law.

Indemnification

To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law and of reasonable efforts, users of Tweet World Travel platform and system shall fully indemnify, hold harmless and defend Tweet World Travel (including our affiliates and personnel) from and against all claims, demands, actions, suits, damages, liabilities, losses, settlements, judgments, costs and expenses (including but not limited to reasonable legal and accounting fees), whether or not involving a third party claim, which stem from or associate with:

9. CONTACT INFORMATION

We have procedures in place for dealing with complaints and concerns about our practices in relation to the Privacy Act and the APPs. Should you have any question or complaint related to this Privacy Policy or our handling of personal information, please contact us at contact@tweetworldtravel.com.au

You can also choose the other contact alternatives below: